Collection
Communities Receiving Recycle BC Curbside Collection Services | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Alberni Clayoquot | Central Coast | Kitimat Stikine | Nanaimo | Sunshine Coast |
Ahousaht First Nation | Heiltsuk First Nation | City of Terrace | City of Nanaimo | District of Sechelt |
City of Port Alberni | Central Kootenay | District of Kitimat | City of Parksville | shishalh - Sechelt Indian Government District |
District of Tofino | City of Castlegar | Electoral Area C and E | District of Lantzville | Thompson-Nicola |
District of Ucluelet | City of Nelson | Haisla Nation | Electoral Area A, B, C, E, F, G and H | City of Kamloops |
Electoral Area C and E | Electoral Area H, I and J | Kootenay Boundary | Nanoose (Snaw-Naw-As) First Nation | City of Merritt |
Hupacasath First Nation | Town of Creston | City of Grand Forks | Town of Qualicum Beach | District of Barriere |
Tla-o-qui-aht First Nation | Village of Kaslo | City of Greenwood | North Coast | District of Logan Lake |
Toquaht Nation - Village of Macoah | Village of Nakusp | City of Rossland | City of Prince Rupert | Electoral Area B and J |
Tseshaht First Nation | Central Okanagan | City of Trail | Gitxaala Nation - Kikatla | Lower Nicola Indian Band |
Ucluelet First Nation - Hitacu | City of Kelowna | Electoral Area A, B, C, D and E | North Okanagan | Village of Chase |
Bulkley-Nechako | District of Lake Country | Village of Fruitvale | City of Armstrong | |
Town of Smithers | District of Peachland | Village of Midway | City of Enderby | |
Village of Telkwa | District of West Kelowna | Village of Montrose | City of Vernon | |
Capital | Electoral Area I and J | Village of Warfield | District of Coldstream | |
City of Colwood | Columbia Shuswap | Metro Vancouver | Electoral Area B, C, D and F | |
City of Langford | City of Revelstoke | City of Burnaby | Splatsin First Nation | |
City of Victoria | City of Salmon Arm | City of Coquitlam | Township of Spallumcheen | |
District Municipality of Central Saanich | Town of Golden | City of Delta | Village of Lumby | |
District Municipality of Highlands | Comox Valley | City of Langley | Okanagan Similkameen | |
District Municipality of Metchosin | City of Courtenay | City of Maple Ridge | City of Penticton | |
District Municipality of North Saanich | Electoral Area A - Royston | City of New Westminster | District of Summerland | |
District Municipality of Oak Bay | Town of Comox | City of North Vancouver | Electoral Area A, B, C, D, E, F, G and I | |
District Municipality of Saanich | Village of Cumberland | City of Pitt Meadows | Penticton Indian Band | |
District Municipality of Sooke | Cowichan Valley | City of Port Coquitlam | Town of Oliver | |
Esquimalt First Nation | City of Duncan | City of Port Moody | Town of Osoyoos | |
Juan de Fuca Electoral Area 1 and 2 | Cowichan Tribes | City of Richmond | Town of Princeton | |
Pauquachin First Nation | District Municipality of North Cowichan | City of Surrey | Village of Keremeos | |
Scia'new (Beecher Bay) First Nation | Electoral Area A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H and I | City of Vancouver | Peace River | |
Songhees First Nation | Malahat First Nation | City of White Rock | City of Fort St. John | |
Town of Esquimalt | Town of Ladysmith | District of West Vancouver | qathet | |
Town of Sidney | Town of Lake Cowichan | Kwikwetlem First Nation | City of Powell River | |
Town of View Royal | East Kootenay | Musqueam Nation | Squamish-Lillooet | |
Tsartlip First Nation | City of Cranbrook | Township of Langley | District of Squamish | |
Tsawout First Nation | City of Fernie | Tsleil-Waututh Nation | Electoral Area D - Britannia Beach and Furry Creek | |
Tseycum First Nation | City of Kimberley | University Endowment Lands - Greater Vancouver A | Tsal'alh - Seton Lake Band, Shalalth, Seton Portage | |
T'Sou-ke First Nation | Fraser Fort George | Village of Anmore | Strathcona | |
Cariboo | City of Prince George | Village of Lions Bay | City of Campbell River | |
City of Quesnel | Fraser Valley | Squamish Nation | Electoral Area B - Cortes Island | |
City of Williams Lake | City of Abbotsford | Mount Waddington | Ka:'yu:'k't'h'/Che:k'tles7et'h' | |
District Municipality of 100 Mile House | City of Chilliwack | District of Port Hardy | ||
Electoral Area G - 108 Mile Ranch | District of Hope | Electoral Area A and C | ||
District of Mission | Namgis First Nation | |||
Harrison Hot Springs | Town of Port McNeill | |||
Seabird Island | Village of Alert Bay | |||
Whe-La-La-U | ||||
List of Communities Serviced by Recycle BC Multi-Family Collection Service Providers
Note: Communities may be serviced by the local government only or may be serviced by private collectors only or may have both local government and private collectors providing service in the community.
wdt_ID | Community: | Service Providers. |
---|---|---|
2 | City of Abbotsford | Urban Impact Recycling Ltd. |
3 | City of Armstrong | Emterra Environmental |
4 | City of Burnaby | City of Burnaby, Emterra Environmental, Waste Control Services Inc |
5 | City of Campbell River | Emterra Environmental |
7 | City of Chilliwack | Urban Impact Recycling Ltd. |
8 | City of Coquitlam | GFL Environmental, Emterra Environmental, Waste Control Services Inc |
10 | City of Delta | City of Delta, Emterra Environmental |
11 | City of Enderby | Emterra Environmental |
12 | City of Grand Forks | GFL Environmental |
13 | City of Kamloops | City of Kamloops |
* = Provides existing service to some Multi-Family buildings but is not currently accepting new buildings under the Recycle BC program in City of Vancouver